Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

plant/flower               

Commelina africana L. var. krebsiana (Kunth) C.B.Clarke

(name current 2016)
lidzangamane

Commelinaceae

Growth form: Herb
Found within protected areas
Schedule C
Medicinal
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Commelina africana - Very variable; hairy or hairless. Stems few cm high or tall and straggling up to 60 cm. Leaves widely spaced 515 cm long x 12,5 cm wide. Spathe large, often 34 cm long, tapering gradually to tip, lower edge usually curved backwards, upper edge smooth or slightly crisped. Petals bright yellow or orange; flowers emerging one or sometimes two at a time from folded spathe.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz