Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

                   
   

Schistostephium crataegifolium (DC.) Fenzl ex Harv.

(name current 2016)

Asteraceae

Growth form: Shrub
Swaziland distribution: highveld only

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Schistostephium crataegifolium - Up to c 75 cm high, usually unbranched, closely covered with long silky hairs. Leaves deeply and rather irregularly cut into pointed segments often tipped by bristle, up to 4 cm long x 2 cm wide. Inflorescence irregularly branched; flower-heads shortly stalked, c 5 mm diam, florets slightly exceeding involucre.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz