Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

leaves, flowers    flowers   

Schistostephium crataegifolium (DC.) Fenzl ex Harv.

(name current 2016)
(Schistostephium heptalobum)

Asteraceae

Growth form: Shrub
Found within protected areas

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Schistostephium heptalobum - Up to c 1,2 m high, finely downy throughout. Leaves more or less deeply divided, often into three or four pairs of opposite segments, not sharply pointed, lobes sometimes faintly toothed, c 4 cm long x 2 cm wide. Inflorescence up to 10 cm diam; flower-heads numerous, finely stalked, c 4 mm diam; florets slightly exceeding involucre.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz