Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Commelina subulata Roth

(name current 2016)

Commelinaceae

Growth form: Herb
Swaziland distribution: highveld/middleveld

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Commelina subulata - Annual, slender, much branched, erect or straggling, hairless. Leaves small, narrow, 510 cm long X c 3 mm wide. Inflorescences numerous, small spathes c 7 mm long or less, rather sharply hooked backwards.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz