Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

flowers    flower    flowers    flower       

Callilepis laureola DC.

(name current 2016)
mila

Asteraceae

Growth form: Herb
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: various
Medicinal

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Callilepis laureola - Up to c 75 cm high, almost hairless, but sometimes with few fine white hairs at base of leaf and on adjoining stems. Base of leaf clasping stem, blade oval or lance-shaped, pointed, up to 8 cm long x 3 cm wide. Flower-heads usually long-stalked, solitary or few at top of stem, varying much in size, up to 7 cm diam. Ray-florets with expanded portion white, up to 8 mm wide, pointed, veined. Pappus scales white, c 3 mm long, pointed, edges frilled.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz