Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Mikania natalensis DC.

(name current 2016)
(Mikania cordata)

Asteraceae

Growth form: Climber
Restricted distribution within southern Africa
Found within protected areas

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Mikania cordata - Vigorous perennial climber, very sparsely hairy. Leaves opposite, well spaced; stalk up to 3 cm long; blade triangular, long-pointed, with pointed backward extensions, irregularly blunttoothed, c 8 cm long X 4 cm wide. Inflorescences lateral, common stalk c 5 cm long, loosely branched; flower-heads with slender stalks c 3 mm long; involucral bracts few, in one row, ribbed, hairless, c 7 mm long; receptacle flat; florets few in head, c 1 cm long; corollas white; anthers with membranous appendage; stylebranches protruding, very long; ovary five-angled, glandular; pappus of long bristles.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz