Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

    flower    flower    plant, flower    flowers   
plants, flowers    flower               
   

Monopsis decipiens (Sond.) Thulin

(name current 2016)
(Lobelia decipiens)

Lobeliaceae

Growth form: Herb
Found within protected areas
Medicinal

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Lobelia decipiens - Slender underground rhizome. Aerial shoots erect, slender, usually less than 20 cm high, minutely downy or hairless. Leaves irregularly scattered, stalkless, narrow-oblong, blunt or pointed, c 1 cm long x 1 mm wide, usually toothless or with occasional minute tooth. Flowers usually few borne at top of leafy shoots, stalk slender, erect, up to 3 cm long. Calyx lobes narrowpointed, spreading, c 4 mm long; corolla minutely downy outside, bright blue, or frequently lower lip blue with yellow spot, upper lip purple. Lower lip with three broad lobes, up to 1,5 cm across; upper lip with two short lobes.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz