Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

flowers    flowers    flowers    flowers    flowers   
plant, flowers    flower    leaves   

Wahlenbergia huttonii (Sond.) Thulin

(name current 2016)
(Lightfootia huttonii)

Campanulaceae

Growth form: Herb
Found within protected areas

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Lightfootia huttonii - Herbaceous, erect, up to 50 cm high, single-stemmed or branching towards top, very finely downy. Leaves alternate, simple, stalkless, clasping stem, gradually tapering to long slender tip, up to 3,5 cm long X 5 mm wide. Inflorescence small terminal cluster, flowers stalkless. Calyx c 4 mm long, deeply five-lobed, lobes very narrow and pointed; corolla pale blue, deeply five-lobed, tube slender, c 4 mm long, lobes c 2 mm long; stamens five, filaments broadened and hairy at base, anthers two-chambered; ovary more or less inferior, 2-5-chambered; ovules few in each chamber, stigma club-shaped or flattened, 2-5-lobed. Fruit dry, splitting lengthwise.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz