Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Monechma debile (Forssk.) Nees

(name current 2016)

Acanthaceae

Growth form: Herb
Swaziland distribution: lowveld only

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Monechma debile - Erect, up to 50 cm high, finely downy, almost velvety, throughout. Leaves on main stem with stalk up to 2 cm long, blade lance-shaped, up to 10 cm long X 2 cm wide. Inflorescences terminal and axillary, up to 7 cm long, with short intervals between flower-clusters; bracts oval, white-hairy. Calyx lobes very slender, glandular, c 7 mm long; corolla white with mauve tint on lower lip, c 8 mm long, downy. Fruit c 5 mm long, downy.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489, 2416 3351
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179/3351
  • info@sntc.org.sz