Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

flowers/leaves    leaves, flowers    leaves, flowers    leaves, flowers    flowers   
                   
                       

Justicia flava (Vahl) Vahl

(name current 2016)

Acanthaceae

Growth form: Herb
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: lowveld only
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Justicia flava - Erect, up to c 50 cm high, thinly hairy throughout. Leaf-stalk up to 1,5 cm long; blade oval, blunt, up to 6 cm long x 3 cm wide. Inflorescence terminal, up to 12 cm long, successive flower-clusters shortly separated, bracts and calyces with abundant spreading hairs and stalked glands. Calyx lobes narrow, up to 6 mm long; corolla yellow, c 1 cm long. fruit c 8 mm long, downy.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz