Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

       

Dicliptera extenta S.Moore

(name current 2016)
(Dicliptera zeylanica)

Acanthaceae

Growth form: Herb
Southern African Endemic

Regional distribution:
Mozambique, Zimbabwe, South Africa (Transvaal, Natal, Cape), Swaziland.

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Dicliptera heterostegia - Loosely branched or straggling, thinly hairy throughout. Leaf-stalk up to 4 cm long in lower leaves, shorter in others; blade lance-shaped, tapering to both ends, up to 9 cm long X 3 cm wide. Inflorescence few-flowered; outer bracts broadly oval or almost round, c 1,5 cm long, with long hairs. Calyx c 5 mm long, hairy; corolla white, up to 2,5 cm long; lips c 5 mm wide.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

References

Balkwill K, Norris F G & M J Balkwill. Systematic Studies in the Acanthaceae; Dicliptera in Southern Africa. Kew Bulletin, Vol. 51, No. 1 (1996), pp. 1-61.

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz