Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

                   

Dicliptera clinopodia Nees

(name current 2016)

Acanthaceae

Growth form: Herb
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: various

Regional distribution:
Tropical and southern Africa

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Dicliptera clinopodia - Erect or straggling, up to 1 m high, thinly hairy through- out. Leaf-stalk up to 2 cm long or more; blade oval or lance-shaped, narrowing to tip, broadest below middle, up to 6 cm long x 2,5 cm wide. Inflorescences dense short-stalked clusters; bracts c 1 cm long, narrow, finely pointed. Calyx c 5 mm long; corolla magenta, violet or mauve, tube c 1,5 cm long, lips c 1,5 cm long, lower up to 7 mm wide.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

References

Balkwill K, Norris F G & M J Balkwill. Systematic Studies in the Acanthaceae; Dicliptera in Southern Africa. Kew Bulletin, Vol. 51, No. 1 (1996), pp. 1-61.

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz