Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

flowers    flowers    flowers           

Harveya huttonii Hiern

(name current 2016)
(Harveya pulchra)
(Harveya silvatica)

Orobanchaceae

Growth form:
Southern African Endemic

Regional distribution:
South Africa, Lesotho, Swaziland, from the Amatola mountains in the Eastern Cape through the entire Drakensberg range of the Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal, the northeast Free State, Mpumalanga, and Limpopo

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Harveya coccinea - Stems erect, up to 75 cm high, usually unbranched, sometimes in large clumps. Stalked glandular hairs throughout. Vestigial leaves few, up to 1,5 cm long. Flower-stalks erect, up to 2 cm long. Flowers scented. Calyx c 1,5 cm long, lobes shorter than tube, rather blunt or slightly pointed; corolla pink, tube up to 4 cm long, cylindrical within calyx, broadening above to c 1,5 cm diam at throat; lobes up to 2 cm long, up to 3 cm across, toothed irregularly along edge. Plants from open high-altitude situations, are much smaller in every way than those in forest.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

References

Randle C P (2006). Revision of Harveya (Orobanchaceae) of Southern Africa. Systematic Botany Monographs, Vol. 80, Revision of Harveya (Orobanchaceae) of Southern Africa (Oct. 30, 2006), pp. 1-74

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489, 2416 3351
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179/3351
  • info@sntc.org.sz