Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

flowers    flowers    flowers    flowers    plant, flowers   
plant, flowers                   
       

Striga bilabiata (Thunb.) Kuntze subsp. bilabiata

(name current 2016)
sono
(Striga bilabiata)
(Striga bilabiata var. bilabiata)

Orobanchaceae

Growth form: Herb
Found within protected areas

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Striga bilabiata - Slender, neat, usually straight and erect, occa- sionally with few branches, up to 30 cm high, or little more, shortly rough-hairy throughout. Leaves numerous, about as long as stem-spaces between them, narrow, erect or spreading, up to 2 cm long, usually much shorter, X 1 mm wide. Inflorescence terminal, indefinite, flowers close-set. Calyx c 8 mm long, lobes long and narrow; corolla tube arching outwards, protruding a little beyond calyx, lips usually turned sharply upwards and downwards, mauve, magenta or greyish- white.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489, 2416 3351
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179/3351
  • info@sntc.org.sz