Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Striga gesnerioides (Willd.) Vatke

(name current 2016)
sono

Orobanchaceae

Growth form:
Found within protected areas

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Striga gesnerioides - Erect, dwarfish, branching chiefly from near base, almost hairless, slightly succulent, drying black. Leaves pressed to stem, c 7 mm long x 3 mm wide. Inflorescence slender; bracts and calyx lobes long-pointed. Calyx c 8 mm long; corolla magenta, tube protruding shortly, bent at right angle at top, lobes c 8 mm long.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489, 2416 3351
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179/3351
  • info@sntc.org.sz