Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

    plant, flowers    flowers    plant, flowers    flowers   
                   
   

Striga elegans Benth.

(name current 2016)
sono

Orobanchaceae

Growth form:
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: various
Cultural uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Striga elegans - Slender, erect, stems simple or slightly branched, up to 30 cm high, roughly hairy throughout. Leaves numerous, up to 2 cm long x 3 mm wide. Inflorescence terminal, flowers close-set. Calyx c 1 cm long, lobes long and narrow, unequal; corolla variable in size, scarlet, tube sometimes yellow, tube erect, straight, up to 1,3 cm long, bent sharply at base of lobes, which are broadly oval and c 1 cm or more long.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz