Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

                   

Cycnium racemosum Benth.

(name current 2016)

Orobanchaceae

Growth form:
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: highveld only
Schedule C
Medicinal

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Cycnium racemosum - Erect, usually unbranched, up to 75 cm high. Lower leaves lance-shaped, narrowing to both ends, pointed, margin with numerous prominent pointed teeth, up to 8 cm long x 2 cm wide. Inflorescence terminal, sometimes with one or two erect branches; flowers solitary or in axillary pairs, short-stalked. Calyx c 1,2 cm long, lobes short, narrow, often hook-pointed; corolla pink, tube c 2,5 cm long, lobes broad, rounded, c 3 cm across, hairless.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489, 2416 3351
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179/3351
  • info@sntc.org.sz