Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

flowers    plant, flowers    flower    flower    plant, flowers   
flowers           

Cycnium adonense E.Mey. ex Benth.

(name current 2016)
(Cycnium adonese)

Orobanchaceae

Growth form: Herb
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: various
Medicinal

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Cycnium adonense - Low-growing, branches spreading or prostrate. Leaves oval or lance-shaped, blunt, narrowing to base, with many short teeth, up to 7 cm long x 3 cm wide. Flowers few, short-stalked, solitary or paired. Calyx up to 4 cm long, lobes c one third as long as tube, blunt; corolla white, blackening when damaged, tube up to 7 cm (sometimes over 12 cm) long, lobes up to 5 cm across, shortly hairy.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz