Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

           

Buchnera simplex (Thunb.) Druce

(name current 2016)
(Buchnera glabrata)

Orobanchaceae

Growth form: Herb

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Buchnera reducta - Smaller than B. dura, up to 30 cm high. Basal leaves up to 4 cm long X 2 cm wide, slightly toothed; stem leaves much smaller and narrower. Inflorescence narrow, unbranched, flowers spaced. Calyx c 4 mm long, lobes pointed; corolla mauve, c 7 mm long X 3 mm across.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489, 2416 3351
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179/3351
  • info@sntc.org.sz