Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Sopubia mannii Skan var. tenuifolia (Engl. & Gilg) Hepper

(name current 2016)
(Sopubia mannii)

Orobanchaceae

Growth form: Herb
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: highveld only

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Sopubia mannii - Slender with spreading branches, up to 50 cm high, rather lax, hairless throughout. Leaves very slender, often curled, c 2 cm long x 1 mm wide, with or without small axillary short shoots. Inflorescence very open, much branched. Flower stalks c 1,5 cm long, elongating in fruit. Calyx c 5 mm long, lobes almost as long as tube, triangular, pointed, densely white-hairy on inner surface; corolla pink or mauve, veined, lobes broad and rounded, c 1,3 cm across.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz