Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

leaves, flowers    flowers    flowers    plant, flowers    flowers   
               

Sopubia cana Harv. var. cana

(name current 2016)
(Sopubia cana)

Orobanchaceae

Growth form: Herb
Found within protected areas
Medicinal

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Sopubia cana - Erect from woody rootstock, up to 45 cm high, branches upright. Leaves up to 2,5 cm long X 2 mm wide, closely grey-downy, with short leafy shoots in axils. Inflorescence terminal, fairly dense, elongated, often branched. Flowers single, axillary; stalk c 7 mm long, grey-downy. Calyx c 6 mm long, densely grey-downy, lobes very short and blunt; corolla pink, tube enclosed in calyx, lobes broad and blunt, veined, c 1 cm across; anthers and style protruding.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz