Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Gerardiina angolensis Engl.

(name current 2016)

Orobanchaceae

Growth form: Herb
Restricted distribution within southern Africa
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: highveld only

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Gerardiina angolensis - Herbaceous, erect, hairless. Leaves opposite, stalkless, toothless, gradually narrowing to blunt tip, up to 7 cm long x 1,5 cm wide. Bracts small. Flowers solitary, axillary, in lax terminal or axillary inflorescences; not or slightly branched; stalk up to 1 cm long, lengthening in fruit. Calyx leathery, persistent, bell-shaped, c 6 mm long; lobes five, short, broad and blunt. Corolla pink, up to 3 cm long x 2,5 cm across, tube narrow within calyx, widening above, five-lobed, somewhat two-lipped, with few small stalked glands. Stamens four in unequal pairs, attached low in corolla tube. Ovary two-chambered with many ovules. Fruit dry, spherical, tipped with long thread-like style.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489, 2416 3351
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179/3351
  • info@sntc.org.sz