Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Alectra hundtii Melch.

(name current 2016)
(Alectra mundtii)

Orobanchaceae

Growth form:
Found within protected areas
Swaziland abundance: rare
Swaziland distribution: one locality

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Alectra mundtii - Erect, branched or unbranched, up to 60 cm high, thinly rough-hairy throughout. Lower leaves stalkless, up to 1,5 cm long and nearly as wide, with few blunt teeth; upper leaves tapering to narrow point, up to 2 cm long x c 7 mm wide, with few short or long pointed teeth on each side. Calyx c 1 cm long with narrow pointed lobes, almost hairless; corolla of various shades of yellow, protruding shortly from calyx; whole flower often shorter than leaf in whose axil it is situated.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz