Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Alectra capensis Thunb.

(name current 2016)
sono

Orobanchaceae

Growth form:
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: highveld only

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Alectra capensis - Erect, up to 45 cm high, seldom branched, shortly rough-hairy throughout. Leaves numerous, often overlapping, all much alike in size and shape, stalkless, oval, blunt, toothless, c 1,5 cm long x 5 mm wide. Flowers in short dense terminal cluster. Calyx c 1 cm long, lobes pointed, slightly shorter than tube; corolla yellow with red veins outside, protruding about 1,5 cm beyond calyx.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489, 2416 3351
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179/3351
  • info@sntc.org.sz