Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

flower    flowers    plant, flowers   

Mimulus gracilis R.Br.

(name current 2016)

Scrophulariaceae

Growth form:
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: lowveld only
Medicinal

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Mimulus gracilis - Erect perennial herb, up to 50 cm high, hairless throughout. Leaves well-spaced on stem, stalkless, lance-shaped, rather broad-based, tapering gradually to tip, faintly toothed, up to 4 cm long X 1 cm wide. Flowers solitary in axils of upper leaves; stalks spreading, slender, up to 2,5 cm long. Calyx with five ribs or angles, c 9 mm long, lobes shorter than tube, pointed. Corolla white or pale mauve, shortly two-lipped, tube widening to throat, lobes c 7 mm across; upper lip two-lobed, lower three-lobed with pair of downy protuberances in throat. Stamens four in two pairs, attached near base of corolla tube, not protruding; anthers two-chambered. Ovary two-chambered with many ovules; stigma with two flat lobes. Fruit dry.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489, 2416 3351
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179/3351
  • info@sntc.org.sz