Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

leaves, flower    leaves, flower    flower    flower    plant, flowers   
leaf, flower    flower    flower    leaves, flower    leaves, flower   
plant, flower       

Diclis reptans Benth.

(name current 2016)

Scrophulariaceae

Growth form: Herb
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: highveld only
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Diclis reptans - Slender, trailing, thinly downy. Leaf-pairs erect; stalk up to 1 5 cm long; blade round, blunt, up to 2 cm diam, margins sharply toothed. Flowers solitary in leaf-axils; stalk very slender, up to 3 cm long. Calyx deeply five-lobed, c 3 mm long. Corolla two-lipped, c 1 cm long, white or pale mauve, upper lip two-lobed, lower three-lobed; spur straight, rather thick and blunt, c 4 mm long. Stamens four in two pairs, anthers adhering. Ovary two-chambered, glandular-hairy, ovules numerous. Fruit dry, rounded, not flattened, notched at tip; seeds rounded.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz