Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

           

Fimbristylis dichotoma (L.) Vahl subsp. dichotoma

(name current 2016)
(Fimbristylis dichotoma)

Cyperaceae

Growth form: Herb
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: highveld/middleveld

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Fimbristylis dichotoma - Tufted, 60 cmi m high. Leaves flat, c 3 mm wide, often twisted. Stem stiffly erect, longer than leaves. Inflorescence spreading, repeatedly branched, c 10 cm long X 5 cm wide; spikelets well separated, c 6 mm long x 3 mm wide; glumes dark brown, hairless, blunt with narrow rnembranous margin.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489, 2416 3351
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179/3351
  • info@sntc.org.sz