Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

                   
   

Rabdosiella calycina (Benth.) Codd

(name current 2016)
(Rabdosia calycina)
(Plectranthus calycinus)

Lamiaceae

Growth form:
Found within protected areas

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Plectranthus calycinus - Erect, little or not branched, up to 1,2 m high, thinly downy, unpleasantly scented. Leaves numerous, often overlapping, stalkless or nearly so, blade broadly oval or almost round, sharp-pointed, with numerous regular short pointed teeth, up to 6 cm long x 3 cm wide. Inflorescences dense, terminal or stalked in upper leaf-axils. Calyx c 4 mm long; corolla densely hairy, c 12 mm long, upper and lower lips almost equal, dull pink, mauve or white.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489, 2416 3351
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179/3351
  • info@sntc.org.sz