Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

flowers    plant, flowers    flowers       

Stachys nigricans Benth.

(name current 2016)

Lamiaceae

Growth form: Herb
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: highveld only
Schedule C
Medicinal

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Stachys nigricans - Slender, erect, up to 75 cm high, scarcely branched, thinly hairy throughout. Leaf-stalk very short, blade narrow-oblong, blunt, faintly toothed, up to 4 cm long x 6 mm wide. Inflorescence terminal, indefinite, flower clusters widely spaced. Calyx c 5 mm long, teeth fine-pointed; corolla white, c 1 cm long.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz