Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

flowers           

Cynoglossum lanceolatum Forssk.

(name current 2016)
(Cynoglossum micranthum)

Boraginaceae

Growth form: Herb
Found within protected areas

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Cynoglossum micranthum - Erect, sparingly branched, up to c 75 cm high, usually smaller. Leaves smaller and less roughly hairy than in C. enerve. Inflorescences terminal and axillary, much-branched, many-flowered, flowers often spaced singly along axis, c 2 mm long; corolla blue, protruding slightly from calyx. Nutlets rather rounded, c 2 mm diam with several hooks.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz