Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Cynoglossum hispidum Thunb.

(name current 2016)
(Cynoglossum enerve)

Boraginaceae

Growth form: Herb
Found within protected areas

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Cynoglossum enerve - Erect from woody rootstock, up to 1 m high. Basal leaves with lance-shaped blade narrowing gradually to long stalk, c 20 cm long X 1,5 cm wide, rough with short bristly hairs with bulbous base, white calcareous spots often present. Stem-leaves similar to basal, but much smaller, not narrowed to distinct stalk. Inflorescence terminal, loosely branched, leafless; flowers mostly in compact small clusters, up to 4 mm long; corolla not longer than calyx. Calyx white-bristly; corolla purple, mauve or dull red. Nutlets flat, each c 3 mm diam, with abundant hooks..

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz