Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

flowers   

Heliotropium ciliatum Kaplan

(name current 2016)
(Heliotropium gibbosum)

Boraginaceae

Growth form: Herb
Swaziland distribution: lowveld only

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Heliotropium ciliatum - Erect shrublet, thinly short-hairy throughout. Leaves almost stalkless, narrowly lance-shaped, tapering to both ends, up to 4 cm long X 5 mm wide. Inflorescence terminal, erect, not usually forked, up to 12 cm long. Flowers c 4 mm long, corolla white, c 2 mm diam. Fruit often with reduced number of seeds.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz