Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

leaves, flowers    flowers    leaves, fruit    leaves, flowers    leaves, flowers   
                   
                   

Ehretia amoena Klotzsch

(name current 2016)
Sandpaper-bush
bungela
libhungela
Lihungela
umklele

Boraginaceae

Growth form: Tree
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: widespread
Local abundance: occasional
Medicinal
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Ehretia amoena - (Lihungela) Large shrub or small tree up to 4 m high, thinly downy throughout. Leaf-blade broadly oval or round, narrowing below to distinct stalk, up to c 8 cm long x 4 cm wide, blunt or with small point, mostly borne singly on stem. Inflorescences openly forking, many-flowered. Calyx lobes oval, c 2 mm long; corolla lobes spreading, oblong, c 5 mm long, white. Fruits four-lobed, fleshy, scarlet, c 1 cm diam.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz