Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

flowers            leaves, fruit    leaves, flowers   
leaves, flowers, fruit   

Ehretia rigida (Thunb.) Druce subsp. nervifolia Retief & A.E.van Wyk

(name current 2016)
Puzzle-bush
bhungele
umcele
umklele
Umxele
(Ehretia rigida)

Boraginaceae

Growth form: Shrub
Found within protected areas
Schedule C
Medicinal
Cultural uses
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Ehretia rigida - (Umxele) Rigid irregularly branched shrub or small tree; leaves mostly borne on short lateral shoots, thinly hairy throughout. Leaf-blades mostly less than 3 cm long, broadly oval, blunt, narrowing to almost stafldess base. Inflorescences rather small, compact, few-flowered. Calyx lobes c 2 mm long, blunt; corolla tube c 4 mm long, lobes spreading, c 5 mm long, violet, mauve or white. Fruit spherical, c 7 mm diam, red.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489, 2416 3351
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179/3351
  • info@sntc.org.sz