Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

bark    bark    leaves    bark    leaves, bark   

Cordia monoica Roxb.

(name current 2016)
Sandpaper Saucer-berry
Snot Berry
lilovu lelimnyama
liLovu lelimyana
(Cordia ovalis)

Boraginaceae

Growth form: Shrub
Found within protected areas

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Cordia ovalis - Leafy branching evergreen shrub. Leaf-stalk c 1 cm long; blade oval, c 4 cm long x 2,5 cm wide, blunt, margin slightly wavy, thinly downy above, paler and thickly downy below. Inflorescences terminal, shortly branching. Calyx 35-lobed, tube c 4 mm long, lobes 1 mm long; corolla tube vase-shaped, lobes five or more spreading beyond calyx, c 2 mm long, cream; stamens as many as corolla lobes; ovary four-chambered, wall thick, each chamber with one ovule, style two-cleft, each half again two-cleft. Fruit spherical, fleshy, c 1,5 cm diam, surrounded by saucer-shaped calyx.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489, 2416 3351
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179/3351
  • info@sntc.org.sz