Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

           

Merremia palmata Hallier f.

(name current 2016)

Convolvulaceae

Growth form: Climber
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: lowveld only

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Merremia palmata - Slender, straggling or twining, hairless throughout. Leaf­stalk c 1 cm long; blade divided to base into about 5 narrow segments of various sizes, middle segment largest, up to 5 cm long X 5 mm wide, with fine point. Flower-stalk c 1,5 cm long. Calyx lobes broad, concave, blunt with membranous margins, c 1 cm long; corolla c 3,5 cm long, scarcely lobed.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489, 2416 3351
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179/3351
  • info@sntc.org.sz