Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

                   
   

Fuirena pubescens (Poir.) Kunth var. pubescens

(name current 2016)
(Fuirena pubescens)

Cyperaceae

(exotic - see Alien Plants Database)
Growth form: Herb
Found within protected areas

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Fuirena pubescens - Rather slender, 30 cmi m high, with stem c 3 mm wide. Leaves few, blades 5 mm wide or less. Inflorescence rather condensed; spikelets dark green, downy, each c 1 cm long x 3 mm wide; glumes broad suddenly tapering to long slender spreading points.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489, 2416 3351
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179/3351
  • info@sntc.org.sz