Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

flower/plant    flower/plant    flowers/plant   

Brachystelma coddii R.A.Dyer

(name current 2016)

Apocynaceae

Growth form: Herb
Restricted distribution within southern Africa
Found within protected areas
Swaziland abundance: rare
Swaziland distribution: highveld only
Schedule B

Red Data Book Information:
Status: EN B1B2cC2aD Distribution: Malolotja, Bomvu Ridge, Mbabane, Piggs Peak Three records in Swaziland, including from a protected area, by Compton, Braun and Kemp.

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Brachystelma pulchellum - Round flat tuber c 5 cm diam, from which spring prostrate shoots. Hairy throughout. Leaves erect; stalk c 1 cm long; blade oval, pointed, broadest below middle, c 2 cm long X 1,4 cm wide. Flowers two or three together at stem nodes, brown; corolla lobes c 3 mm long, pointed. Both fruit-halves develop, c 8 cm long x 5 mm diam. Seeds with fine silky plume.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz