Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

plant, flowers    flowers    plant, fruit    plant, fruit    plant, fruit   

Pachycarpus scaber (Harv.) N.E.Br.

(name current 2016)

Apocynaceae

Growth form: Herb
Restricted distribution within southern Africa
Swaziland distribution: various
Schedule C
Medicinal

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Pachycarpus scaber - Robust, erect, unbranched, up to 90 cm high, closely leafy, somewhat bristly or rough throughout. Leaf-blades oblong, oval or lance-shaped, up to 12 cm long x 4,5 cm wide, blunt or pointed, rough-edged. Inflorescences two or three grouped at top of stem; common stalk c 4 cm long, umbel of up to 12 flowers on rather slender stalks c 2,5 cm long. Calyx lobes c 7 mm long; corolla lobes c 1 cm long, spreading, pointed, cream-coloured; corona lobes membranous, tailed, rising above flower.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz