Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

flowers    plant    fruit    flowers    flowers   
flower    plant           

Pachycarpus concolor E.Mey. subsp. transvaalensis (Schltr.) Goyder

(name current 2016)
(Pachycarpus insignis)
(Pachycarpus transvaalensis)
(Pachycarpus decorus)

Apocynaceae

Growth form: Herb
Restricted distribution within southern Africa
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: highveld/middleveld

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Pachycarpus transvaalensis - Robust, unbranched, erect or somewhat curved, up to 60 cm high, shortly bristly throughout. Leaves oblong or slightly widest at base, gradually tapering upwards, very short-stalked, up to 10 cm long X 2,5 cm wide. Flowers singly or in few-flowered umbels terminal or between upper leaf axils, common stalk c 1 cm long; flower-stalk c 1 cm long. Calyx lobes c 1 cm long, tapering to point, thinly hairy; corolla lobes broad, c 1,5 cm long, spreading, cream, yellowish or dull greenish tinged with brown; corona lobes short, blunt, maroon.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz