Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

leaves, fruit    leaves, flowers    leaves    fruit    leaves   
leaves, fruit   

Diospyros natalensis (Harv.) Brenan subsp. nummularia (Brenan) Jordaan

(name current 2016)
Granite Jackal-berry
masindza
mnamamhlophe
Santinyana
uMasinda
umNama mhlope
(Diospyros nummularia)

Ebenaceae

Growth form: Tree/shrub
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: widespread

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Diospyros nummularia - Tall dense much-branched evergreen shrub; stems slender, hairy when young. Leaves spreading in plane, hairless except for stalks, midrib and margins, oval or roundish, blade up to 1,5 cm long X 1 cm wide. Flowers solitary, axillary, stalk with hairs or outgrowths. Calyx and corolla three-lobed; calyx c 3 mm long; corolla c 5 mm long, white; male flowers with c 17 stamens; female flowers with number of sterile stamens. Fruit oval, lower half enclosed in enlarged calyx.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489, 2416 3351
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179/3351
  • info@sntc.org.sz