Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

leaves, fruit    flowers    flowers   

Euclea crispa (Thunb.) Gürke subsp. crispa

(name current 2016)
Commondale Guarri
Escarpment Guarri
Icithamuzi
inchitsamuti
indvodzemnyama
nyamatanemkhulu
umdlelanyamatane
umndlela
umNdlela nyamatane lomkhulu
(Euclea crispa var. crispa)
(Euclea crispa)

Ebenaceae

Growth form: Shrub
Found within protected areas
Local abundance: occasional
Medicinal
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Euclea crispa - Erect much-branched evergreen shrub o~ sxmtll tree; young parts hairy and usually rust-coloured, often becoming hairless. Leaves usually opposite, with or without hairs, of various shapes, shortly stalked, up to 9 cm long x 3 cm wide, flat or wavy; margin usually turned inwards. Inflorescences axillary, unbranched, with up to ten flowers, more or less paired and turned downwards. Calyx saucer-shaped, shortly lobed, hairy; corolla c 3 mm long, wide open, lobed half-way with few bristles along middle of each lobe, white or cream. Male flowers with c 20 stamens in two rows, often in pairs. Female flower with oval bristly ovary. Fruit up to 5 mm diam, thinly hairy, slightly fleshy, black, one-seeded.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489, 2416 3351
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179/3351
  • info@sntc.org.sz