Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Euclea schimperi (A.DC.) Dandy

(name current 2016)
Glossy Guarri
inchitsamuti
indvodzemnyama
umdlelanyamatane
(Euclea macrophylla)

Ebenaceae

Growth form: Tree
Swaziland distribution: widespread
Local abundance: occasional
Schedule C
Medicinal
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Euclea schimperi - Shrub or small tree, hairless throughout, often somewhat rusty. Leaves irregularly arranged. Leaf-stalk c 5 mm long; b1ad~ oval, margin flat or wavy, usually blunt, tapering evenly to stalk, up to 9 cm long )( 3 cm wide. Inflorescences axillary, unbranched, up to 4 cm long. Flowers whitish, mostly with four ealyx and corolla lobes. Male flowers c 5 mm long and 4 mm diam, stamens c 15, usually in two rows in clusters of two or three. Female flowers slightly smaller, ovary hairless, sterile stamens absent. Fruit spherical, thinly fleshy, black, c 7 mm diam, one-seeded.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz