ESWATINI NATIONAL TRUST COMMISSION

Conserving Eswatini's Natural and Cultural Heritage
Eswatini National Trust Commission
Fauna - Vertebrates

Distribution Map

Hypoxis parvifolia
(Hypoxis parviflora)

Hypoxidaceae

Restricted distribution within southern Africa


South African Red List Information

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Hypoxis parvifolia - Tuber relatively large, copiously covered with fine bristles. Leaves up to 4 cm long x 5 mm wide, spreading or erect, loosely hairy. Inflorescence axis solitary, exceeding leaves, 13-flowered. Perianth up to 11 mm long, segments 4 mm wide. Hypoxis acuminata - Medium size, usually less than 20 cm high, whole plant with numerous long hairs. Tuber with numerous persistent erect bristles derived from previous leaf veins. Leaves tapering to fine point, up to 15 cm long x 5 mm wide; Infiorcscence i~cis Qftn bent, flowers few, erect, perianth c 2 cm long, copiously hairy outside on outer segments and midrib of inner segments.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Search for flora information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:
Browse photos/illustrations
by family:
Browse photos/illustrations
by photographer

Our Contacts:
Head Quarters: (+268) 2416 1489/1179
Email: info@sntc.org.sz

King Sobhuza II Park: (+268) 2416 1489/1179
Email: ksmp@sntc.org.sz

National Museum: (+268) 2416 1489/1179
Email: curator@sntc.org.sz


Copyright © ESWATINI NATIONAL TRUST COMMISSION

Malolotja Nature Reserve: (+268) 2444 3241 / (+268) 2416 1480
Email: malolotjares@sntc.org.sz

Mantenga Nature Reserve and Swati Cultural Village: 2416 1151/1178
Email: culturalvillage@sntc.org.sz

Mlawula Nature Reserve: (+268) 2383 8885 (Reception)
(+268) 2383 8453 (Senior Warden)
Email: mlawula@sntc.org.sz

Magadzavane Lodge: (+268) 2343 5108/9
Email: magadzavane@sntc.org.sz

Follow us on Facebook

Malolotja on Facebook

Malolotja Canopy Tour on Facebook

Mantenga on Facebook

Mlawula on Facebook