Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

                   

Pycreus polystachyos (Rottb.) P.Beauv. var. polystachyos

(name current 2016)
Inconcodwane
incondvwane
(Pycreus polystachyus)
(Pycreus polstachyus)

Cyperaceae

Growth form: Herb
Found within protected areas

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Pycreus polystachyus - (Inconcodwane) Slender, stiffly erect, c 60-100 cm high, tufted from compact base. Leaves flat, rather wavy, c 30 cm long X 3 mm or less wide. Stem sharply angular with ring of c four unequal leaf-like bracts below inflorescence, which is a dense radiating cluster of very numerous spikelets, sometimes having some of its axes a little elongated. Spikelets pale brown, very slender, c 1 cm long x 1 mm wide; glumes with pale nerves.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489, 2416 3351
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179/3351
  • info@sntc.org.sz