Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

flowers   

Cussonia zuluensis Strey

(name current 2016)
Sand Cabbage-tree
Zulu Cabbage Tree
umsenge
(Cussonia kraussii)

Araliaceae

Growth form: Tree
Restricted distribution within southern Africa
Swaziland abundance: occasional
Swaziland distribution: lowveld/Lubombos
Local abundance: very rare
Schedule C
Medicinal

Red Data Book Information:
Status: DD Distribution: Bulunga Poort, Sipophaneni, Sidvokodvo One record in Swaziland by Compton.

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Cussonia kraussii - Relatively small slender tree; leaves of same type as in C. chartacea but smaller and thinner. Inflorescences several, very long-stalked, unbranched, flowering portion up to 10 cm long, flowers borne loosely on stalks c 5 mm long.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz