Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

tree    bark    leaves, inflorescence    tree    leaves, fruit   
leaves   

Heteropyxis natalensis Harv.

(name current 2016)
Weeping Lavendar Tree
incundze
iNcuze
Inkunzana
inkunzi
uHuzu
Umhlosheni
Umvanga
umvanya

Myrtaceae

Growth form: Tree
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: widespread
Medicinal
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Heteropyxis natalensis - (Umhlosheni) Slender tree, hairless or almost so trunk irregular, bark whitish. Leaves often hanging, long-tapering to stalk, widest above middle, up to c 7 cm long and usually less than 1,5 cm wide, sometimes narrow-pointed, edges sometimes slightly wavy. Inflorescence many-flowered, rather lax. Flowers minute, greenish-white. Fruit c 2 mm diam.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489, 2416 3351
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179/3351
  • info@sntc.org.sz