Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

leaves, fruit    leaves, flowers    leaves, flowers    leaves, flowers    fruit   
fruit   

Eugenia natalitia Sond.

(name current 2016)
Forest Myrtle
iJobe
Ijobe, Lijoye
inChitsamuti
inchitsqmuti
lijoye

Myrtaceae

Growth form: Tree
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: widespread
Local abundance: occasional

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Eugenia natalitia - (Ijobe, Lijoye) Shrub or small tree, hairless throughout, copiously finely gland-dotted. Leaves opposite, simple, entire, with short stalk, blade broadly lance-shaped or oval, tapering to both ends, up to 6 cm long x 2 cm wide, paler on underside. Flowers lateral, solitary or in small clusters; stalk up to 1 cm long, sharply distinct from calyx which is usually four-lobed, lobes c 3 mm long; petals four, free, white, c 5 mm long; stamens numerous. Fruit c 1 cm long and in diam, fleshy, crowned with calyx lobes, with one or two large seeds..

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz