Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

leaves, flowers    leaves, flowers    flowers, leaves    flowers, leaves       
       

Begonia sutherlandii Hook.f. subsp. sutherlandii

(name current 2016)
(Begonia sutherlandii)

Begoniaceae

Growth form: Herb
Schedule C
Medicinal
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Begonia sutherlandii - Rather thin-stemmed. Leaf stalk relatively short, c 3 cm long; blade very unequal-sided, up to 12 cm long X 4 cm wide, tapering to fine point, very irregularly shortly-lobed and sharply-toothed, slightly hairy on veins. Inflorescence terminal, flowers orange, c 2,5 cm wide on slender stalks up to 5 cm long. Fruits with roughly equal wings.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489, 2416 3351
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179/3351
  • info@sntc.org.sz