Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

leaves, fruit    leaves, fruit   

Kiggelaria africana L.

(name current 2016)
Wild Peach
siklalu

Achariaceae

Growth form: Tree
Found within protected areas
Swaziland abundance: rare
Swaziland distribution: one locality
Schedule C
Medicinal
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Kiggelaria africana - Medium-sized spineless tree. Leaves alternate, simple, stalked, blades up to 7 cm long, oval or lance-shaped, usually toothed, greyish downy below. Male and female flowers on different trees. Male flowers stalked, in small clusters; female flowers solitary, long-stalked. Sepals five, hairy, falling; petals five, each having fleshy gland at base on inner surface. Male flowers with 810 stamens, all fertile, without vestigial ovary. Female flowers with superior hairy one-chambered ovary, with several ovules on wall; no vestigial stamens. Fruit spherical, wall leathery, with several seeds.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489, 2416 3351
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179/3351
  • info@sntc.org.sz